Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Connecticut SLP Continuing Education

Governor Lamont issued Executive Order 7DD suspending for six (6) months the continuing education requirements for speech and language pathologists.  Licensees with expiration dates between April 30, 2020 and October 31, 2020 are not required to complete the continuing education required for license renewal.

How many continuing education hours are required during a reporting period?

Speech-Language Pathologists: SLPs licensed in Connecticut are required to complete twenty (20) hours of continuing education every two (2) years.

Duel Licensees: N/A

New Licensees: A licensee applying for the first time for license renewal pursuant to section 19a-88 is exempt from the continuing education requirements of this section.

SLP Assistants: N/A

How long is the reporting period?

Two (2) years.

Due Date

On license renewal.

How is credit hour defined?

One credit hour for each hour of attendance shall be recognized.

Can CE credits be carried over into the next reporting period?

N/A

Are there any specific courses that must be taken?

N/A

What types of activities can be used for the continuing education requirements?

Qualifying continuing education activities include, but are not limited to: workshops or courses, including online courses and journal studies with content accepted by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA) or such successor organization as may be approved by the department, offered by national and state speech-language-hearing associations.

Are there limitations on the types of courses that can be taken?

N/A

What type of courses or activities are not allowed?

N/A

What type of approval is needed for the courses?

The Department does not approve continuing education courses or pre-approve specific coursework for individual licensees, nor does the Department maintain a list of continuing education courses. 

What are the reporting requirements?

Each licensee applying for license renewal shall sign a statement attesting that he or she has satisfied the continuing education requirements in a format prescribed by the department. 

How long must continuing education records be retained?

Each licensee shall retain records of attendance or certificates of completion that demonstrate compliance with such continuing education requirements for a minimum of three (3) years following the year in which the continuing education activities were completed and shall submit such records to the department for inspection not later than forty-five (45) days after a request by the department for such records.

Waiver

A licensee who is applying for license renewal for the first time is exempt from continuing education requirements until such licensee’s next registration period.

A licensee who is not engaged in active professional practice in any form during a registration period shall be exempt from the continuing education requirements, provided the licensee submits to the department, prior to the expiration of the registration period, a notarized application for exemption. The application for exemption shall contain a statement that the licensee may not engage in professional practice until the licensee has met the continuing education requirements of this section. 

Audit

N/A

References

Conn. Gen. Stats ยง20-411a

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software