Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Florida Occupational Therapy Continuing Education 

How many continuing education hours are required during a reporting period?

Occupational Therapists:  As a condition to the renewal of an active license, an occupational therapist must complete twenty-six (26) hours of approved continuing education per biennium.

New Licensees:  Those persons certified for licensure in the second half of the biennium are exempt from the continuing education requirements for that biennium, except for the two (2) hour prevention of medical errors course requirement referenced above and required by Section 456.013, F.S., and the one (1) hour of HIV/AIDS education required no later than upon first renewal.

OTAs:  As a condition to the renewal of an active license, an occupational therapy assistant must complete twenty-six (26) hours of approved continuing education per biennium.

How is credit hour defined?

The course or program must be presented in a time block of at least one contact hour. “One (1) contact hour” equals a minimum of fifty (50) minutes. One half (1/2 or .5) contact hours equals a minimum of twenty-five (25) minutes.

How long is the reporting period?

Two (2) years.

Can CE credits be carried over into the next reporting period?

Are there any specific requirements for continuing education?

At least fourteen (14) of the required hours per biennium must be in person or from interactive, real-time courses. An interactive, real-time course may be a web-based, satellite transmitted, telephone or video conference, or online instruction program that allows or requires the licensee to interact in real time, including live chat, with the instructor during the presentation of the program.

HIV/AIDS – The licensee shall complete one (1) hour of HIV/AIDS education no later than upon first renewal. HIV/AIDS courses approved by any Board within the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Department of Health are approved by this Board. A licensee is not required to complete an HIV/AIDS course for each subsequent renewal biennium.

Medical Errors – Each licensee shall attend and certify attending a Board-approved two (2) hour continuing education course relating to the prevention of medical errors. The two (2) hour course shall count toward the total number of continuing education hours required for licensure renewal. The course shall include a study of root-cause analysis, error reduction and prevention, and patient safety, and must also include contraindications and indications specific to occupational therapy management including medication and side effects.

Laws and Rules – As part of the twenty-six (26) hours of continuing education required herein for licensure renewal, each licensee shall attend a two (2) hour Board approved course on laws and rules covering Chapters 456 and 468, Part III, F.S., and Chapter 64B11, F.A.C.

What types of activities can be used for the continuing education requirements?

Description

Documentation Requirements

Calculation of CE

Maximum

Home Study.

At the time of course presentation, rental, or sale, the course vendor, in lieu of the certificate of completion, shall provide the licensee with a signed course validation form. The licensee shall sign this form on the date that the course is actually taken or viewed indicating full attendance and successful completion.

“One (1) contact hour” equals a minimum of fifty (50) minutes. One half (1/2 or .5) contact hours equals a minimum of twenty-five (25) minutes.

Twelve (12) hours of home study education per biennium

Five (5) credits per subject

Courses sponsored by a college or university.

Ten (10) hours of continuing education credit per semester hour

N/A

Course Presentation.

Except in the case of the medical errors and laws and rules courses, repeat presentations of the same continuing education course or program shall not be granted credit.

The number of contact hours to be awarded to each licensee who participates in a continuing education course or program as either a lecturer or author is based on the fifty (50) minute contact hour.

Continuing education credit for presentations of either medical errors or laws and rules courses is limited to four (4) credits per biennium.

Attendance at Florida Board of Occupational Therapy Practice meetings

Each licensee who attends a Florida Board of Occupational Therapy Practice meeting where disciplinary cases are being heard, if the licensee is not on the agenda or appearing for another purpose, may receive continuing education credit.

“One (1) contact hour” equals a minimum of fifty (50) minutes. One half (1/2 or .5) contact hours equals a minimum of twenty-five (25) minutes.

Eight (8) contact hours may be awarded per biennium

Includes hours earned while instructing a course.

Fieldwork Experience

To be eligible for the credit, the licensee must participate as the primary clinical fieldwork educator for the student. Documentation shall include verification provided by the school to the fieldwork educator with the name of the student, school, and dates of fieldwork or the signature page of the completed student evaluation form. Evaluation scores and comments shall be deleted or blocked out.

Six (6) continuing education hours per biennium.

No more than three (3) hours per student.

Publications

Documentation shall consist of a full reference for the publication including title, author, editor, and date of publication.

Ten (10) hours as the author of a book;

Five (5) hours as author of a chapter;

Three (3) hours as author of a peer-reviewed article;

One (1) hour as author of a non peer-reviewed article; and

Five (5) hours as an editor of a book

N/A

Research

Documentation shall include verification from the primary investigator indicating the name of the research project, dates of participation, major hypotheses or objectives of the project, and the licensee’s role in the project.

One (1) hour of continuing education credit for each ten (10) hours spent in development of or participation in a research project specific to and directly related to the practice of occupational therapy

Five (5) hours of credit per biennium

Volunteer Expert Witness.

three (3) hours of credit for each case reviewed.

six (6) credit hours per biennium.

Performance of Pro Bono Services.

In order to receive credit under this rule, licensees must make a written request to the Board and receive approval in advance.  In the written request, licensees shall disclose the type, nature and extent of services to be rendered, the facility where the services will be rendered, the number of patients expected to be serviced, and a statement indicating that the patients to be served are indigent. If the licensee intends to provide services in underserved or critical need areas, the written request shall provide a brief explanation as to those facts.

One (1) hour credit shall be given for each two (2) hours worked.

six (6) hours per biennium.

What type of approval is needed for the courses?

Courses approved by the:

  • Board,
  • Florida Occupational Therapy Association (FOTA),
  • The American Occupational Therapy Association (AOTA),
  • Providers sanctioned by the FOTA or approved by the AOTA, and
  • Occupational therapy courses provided by an education program approved by an accrediting body for occupational therapy.

How long must continuing education records be retained?

The licensee must retain such receipts, vouchers, certificates, or other papers to document completion of the required continuing education for a period of not less than four (4) years from the date the course was taken.

Reference

Fla. Admin. Code ยง 64B11-5.001


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software