Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Florida Physical Therapy Direct Access and Referrals

Is a referral required to provide PT services?

A physical therapist may implement a plan of treatment developed by the physical therapist for a patient or provided for a patient by a practitioner of record or by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse.

The requirement that a physical therapist have a practitioner of record review and sign a plan of treatment does not apply when:

    • A patient has been physically examined by a physician licensed in another state,
    • The patient has been diagnosed by the physician as having a condition for which physical therapy is required, and
    • The physical therapist is treating the condition.

A physical therapist may not implement a plan of treatment for a patient currently being treated in a facility licensed pursuant to chapter 395 (Hospital).

Which providers are considered to be practitioners of record?

A health care practitioner licensed under chapter 458 (physician), chapter 459 (osteopath), chapter 460 (chiropractor), chapter 461 (podiatrist), or chapter 466 (dentist) and engaged in active practice is eligible to serve as a practitioner of record.

When does a PT have to refer a patient to a physician?

The physical therapist shall refer the patient to or consult with a practitioner of record if the patient’s condition is found to be outside the scope of physical therapy. If physical therapy treatment for a patient is required beyond thirty (30) days for a condition not previously assessed by a practitioner of record, the physical therapist shall have a practitioner of record review and sign the plan.

Reference

Fla. Stat. ยง 486.021


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software