Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Florida Physical Therapy Identification and Notifications

How can I use “Dr” in my title?

A person who holds a license pursuant to this section and obtains a doctoral degree in physical therapy may use the letters “D.P.T.” and “P.T.” A physical therapist who holds a degree of Doctor of Physical Therapy may not use the title “doctor” without also clearly informing the public of his or her profession as a physical therapist.

When does a PT have to notify the board of any information changes?

Within sixty (60) days of changing this address, whether or not within this state, the licensee shall notify the Board office in writing of the new address.

Reference

Fla. Stat. § 486.081

Fla. Admin. Code § 64B17-6.004

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software