Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Illinois Physical Therapy Reciporcity 

Physical Therapist/Physical Therapist Assistant Endorsement: Online Application

Physical Therapist/Physical Therapist Assistant - Endorsement

What must be included in the application?

An applicant who is currently licensed under the laws of another state or territory of the United States and who wishes to be licensed as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant by endorsement shall submit:

  • A completed and signed application, on forms provided by the Division;
  • Certification, on forms provided by the Division, of successful completion of an approved physical therapist or physical therapist assistant program;
  • Certification from the state or territory of original licensure and the state in which the applicant is currently licensed and practicing, if other than original, stating the time during which the applicant was licensed in that state, whether the file on the applicant contains record of any disciplinary actions taken or pending, and the applicant's license number;
  • If the applicant's first language is not English, certification of passage of TOEFL.  This provision does not apply to individuals who are licensed in a U.S. jurisdiction and have been actively practicing in another U.S. jurisdiction for three (3) years prior to the date of application for licensure in Illinois;
  • A report of the applicant's examination record forwarded directly from the test reporting service; and
  • The required fee set forth in Section 1340.57 ($100).

The Division shall examine each endorsement application to determine whether the requirements in the jurisdiction at the date of licensing were substantially equivalent to the requirements then in force in this State.

The Division shall either issue a license by endorsement to the applicant or notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for the denial of the application.

When an applicant for licensure by endorsement as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant is notified in writing by the Division that the application is complete, the applicant may practice in Illinois for one year or until licensure has been granted or denied, whichever period of time is lesser.

Citation

225 ILCS 90/11

68 Ill. Admin Code ยง 1340.50

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software