Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Louisiana PT Scope of Practice

How is physical therapy defined in Louisiana?

"Practice of physical therapy" is the health care profession practiced by a licensed physical therapist and means the holding out of one's self to the public as a physical therapist and as being engaged in the business of, or the actual engagement in, the evaluation and treatment of any physical or medical condition to restore normal function of the neuromuscular and skeletal system, to relieve pain, or to prevent disability by use of physical or mechanical means.

What is included in the practice of physical therapy?

Physical therapy includes therapeutic exercise, mobilization, passive manipulation, therapeutic modalities, and activities or devices for preventative, therapeutic, or medical purposes, and further shall include physical therapy evaluation, treatment planning, instruction, consultative services, and the supervision of physical therapy supportive personnel, including physical therapist assistants.

What is specifically excluded from the practice?

"Physical therapy" does not include the use of roentgen rays and radium, isotopes, and ionizing radiation for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes.

Are there any special trainings or requirements?

In providing physical therapy, PTs are authorized to procure from licensed distributors, store and utilize legend devices and topical legend drugs which are employed in the delivery of physical therapy.

Louisiana PT Dry Needling

Reference

La. Stat. Ann. §37:2407

La. Admin. Code tit. 46 §315

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software