Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

New Jersey Physical Therapy Aides

What can an aide do?

Licensed physical therapists may delegate the following to unlicensed persons:

Routine tasks relating to:

    • The cleanliness and maintenance of equipment and the physical plant; and
    • The management of the business aspects of the practice, including scheduling appointments and filling out insurance forms; and

Such other assignments with respect to patient care as may be specifically made by the licensed physical therapist, including:

    • Transporting the patient;
    • Positioning of the patient; and
    • Assisting with the undressing and dressing of the patient

What is an aide expressly prohibited from doing?

A licensed physical therapist shall not authorize or permit an unlicensed person to engage in the following activities:

    • Advise, teach, or instruct patients concerning their condition or disability;
    • Carry out testing or evaluation procedures;
    • Make any notations in documents regarding patient care or clinical treatment;
    • Place or remove electrodes of any kind on the skin;
    • Administer, apply, or remove any modalities;
    • Instruct, perform, oversee, or supervise therapeutic exercise(s) and/ or therapeutic activity(s); and
    • Provide therapeutic massage.

Administration of physical modalities by employees of physical therapists

A licensed physical therapist shall not permit an employee to administer physical modalities to patients unless that employee is a licensed physical therapist, licensed physical therapist assistant, or other health care provider licensed in this State to administer those modalities.

Physical modalities mean ultraviolet (B and C bands) and electromagnetic rays, including, but not limited to, deep heating agents, microwave diathermy, shortwave diathermy, and ultrasound or any other treatment proscribed by the board.

Citations

N.J.A.C § 13:39A-2.4

N.J.S.A. §45:9-37.34a


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software