Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Ohio Occupational Therapy License in Escrow 

A person licensed as an occupational therapist or an occupational therapy assistant may, at the time of biennial renewal, apply for escrow of his/her license.

What does license in escrow mean?

Inactive license status.  The licensee will not engage in the active practice of occupational therapy.

How many times can a person renew their license in escrow?

No more than two (2) consecutive renewal periods.

At the time of the third consecutive renewal period, the individual shall either restore the license in accordance with the provisions of this rule or let the license expire. If the license expires, the individual shall submit a reinstatement application in accordance with rule 4755-3-12 of the Administrative Code to return to active practice in the state of Ohio.

Returning to active status

A person whose license is in escrow may request a return to active status at any time by submitting a restoration application.

Applications shall be:

    • Typewritten or printed in ink or submitted electronically via the Ohio e-license system;
    • Signed by the applicant of electronically signed if applying electronically via the Ohio e-license system;
    • Accompanied by the fee prescribed by rule 4755-5-09 of the Administrative Code;
    • Accompanied by such evidence, statements, or documents as specified on the form; and
    • Contain proof that the applicant completed at least twenty contact hours of continuing education in accordance with rule 4755-9-01 of the Administrative Code within the two (2) year period immediately preceding the application for restoration. Contact hours used to meet these requirements of this paragraph shall not be used to renew the restored license. At least one contact hour shall be in ethics education.

Restored licenses valid for less than twelve months

For restored licenses valid for less than twelve (12) months, a licensee shall complete at least ten (10) contact hours of continuing education prior to the expiration of the restored license. The category limits do not apply if the restored license was valid for twelve (12) months or less.

Restored licenses valid for twelve months or more

For restored licenses valid for twelve (12) months or more, a licensee shall complete at least twenty (20) contact hours of continuing education prior to the expiration of the restored license.

All persons seeking restoration of a license in escrow shall pass the Ohio occupational therapy jurisprudence examination.

In addition to the requirements above,  applicants for restoration of an escrowed license who have not engaged in the practice of occupational therapy for more than five (5) years prior to the date the individual applies to the section for escrow restoration may be subject to additional requirements outlined by the occupational therapy section. The section may consider, but is not limited to, the following additional requirements:

    • Additional continuing education;
    • Competency-based performance appraisals;
    • Mentorship;
    • Professional development plan;
    •  Extended coursework; and
    • Retaking and passing the NBCOT certification examination.

Incomplete applications

Any application received in accordance with this rule that remains incomplete one year after the initial application filing shall be considered to be abandoned and no further processing shall be undertaken with respect to that application.

    • If the application process extends for a period longer than one year, the board may require updated information as it deems necessary.
    • No application for licensure may be withdrawn without approval of the board.
    • Submitted fees shall be neither refundable nor transferable.

When does a license in escrow expire?

If an escrowed license is restored between January first and March thirty-first of the year the escrowed license expires, the restored license will expire on June thirtieth of that year.

If an escrowed license is restored between April first and April thirtieth of the year the escrowed license expires, the restored license will expire on June thirtieth of the following expiration year.

If a completed restoration application is not received by April thirtieth of the expiration year, the escrow licensee shall renew in escrow status and submit a restoration application, which will not be reviewed prior to July first. Failure to renew in escrow status will lead to the expiration of the license on June thirtieth and the licensee would be subject to the reinstatement requirements contained in rule 4755-3-12 of the Administrative Code.

Citation

Ohio Admin. Code ยง 4755-3-05


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software