Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Occupational Therapy Aides

"Occupational therapy aide" means a person:

    • Who aids in the practice of occupational therapy; and
    • Whose activities require on-the-job training and on-site supervision by an occupational therapist or an occupational therapy assistant

What can an aide do?

Delegation of tasks to non-licensed personnel includes but is not limited to:

    • Routine department maintenance;
    • Transportation of clients;
    • Preparation or set up of intervention equipment and work area;
    • Assisting clients with their personal needs during the intervention;
    • Assisting in the construction of adaptive/assistive equipment and splints. The licensee must be on-site and attending for any initial applications to the client;
    • Carrying out a predetermined segment or task in the client’s care for which the client has demonstrated some previous performance ability in executing the task.

What is an aide expressly prohibited from doing?

The Non-Licensed Personnel may not:

    •  Perform occupational therapy evaluative procedures;
    • Initiate, plan, adjust, or modify occupational therapy procedures;
    • Act on behalf of the occupational therapist in any matter relating to occupational therapy which requires decision making or professional judgments;
    • Write or sign occupational therapy documents in the permanent record. However, non-licensed personnel may record quantitative data for tasks delegated by the supervising occupational therapy practitioner. Any documentation reflecting activities by non-licensed personnel must identify the name and title of that person and the name of the supervising occupational therapy practitioner.

What are the responsibilities of the OT when delegating to an aide?

When occupational therapy practitioners delegate occupational therapy tasks to nonlicensed personnel, the occupational therapy practitioners are responsible for ensuring that this person is adequately trained in the tasks delegated.

The occupational therapy practitioners providing the intervention must interact with the client regarding the client’s condition, progress, and/or achievement of goals during each intervention session.

What type of supervision is required?

Supervision in this section for occupational therapy aides is on-site contact whereby the supervising occupational therapy practitioner is able to respond immediately to the needs of the client.

Supervision of other non-licensed personnel either on-site or via telehealth requires that the occupational therapy practitioner maintain line of sight.

What is the ratio between supervising OTs and aides?

N/A

Citation

Tex. Admin. Code §362.1

Tex. Admin. Code §373.1



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software