Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Occupational Therapy Assistants

"Occupational therapy assistant" means a person licensed by the board as an occupational therapy assistant who assists in the practice of occupational therapy under the general supervision of an occupational therapist.

Which services are OTAs allowed to practice?

OTAs may provide occupational therapy services following the evaluation and plan of care established by the OT.

Are there specific services that OTAs are prohibited from practicing?

Services that can only be performed by a licensed OT.

What type of supervision is required?

§373.3 Has been scheduled to be repealed.

The repeal of §373.3 would remove from the OT Rules the supervision requirements in that section, which concern the supervision of an occupational therapy assistant with a regular license. Such requirements include that an occupational therapy assistant must submit the Supervision of an Occupational Therapy Assistant form with the employer information and name and license number of one of the occupational therapists working for the employer who will be providing supervision. The repeal would also remove from the OT Rules requirements concerning the Supervision Log and requirements that occupational therapy assistants with a regular license receive frequent communication supervision and interactive supervision from occupational therapists.

Does the supervising occupational therapist need to co-sign documentation created by the OTA?

The occupational therapy assistant must include the name of a supervising OT in each intervention note.

What is the ratio between supervising OTs and OTAs?

N/A

What is the required designation for OT assistants?

A licensed occupational therapy assistant shall use the title occupational therapy assistant or the initials OTA. COTA® is an alternate term for OTA if an individual who is licensed by the board takes the responsibility for ensuring that he or she is qualified to use it by maintaining certification through NBCOT.

Citation

Tex. Admin. Code §362.1

Tex. Admin. Code §372.1



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software