Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Occupational Therapy Inactive Status

What do I need to do to put my license on inactive status?

Required components to put a license on inactive status are:

    • A completed renewal application form as prescribed by the Board documenting completion of the required continuing education as described in Chapter 367 of this title (relating to Continuing Education);
    • The inactive status fee and any late fees that may be due; and
    • A passing score on the jurisprudence examination.

What can I do while on inactive status?

On inactive status you cannot actively engaged in the practice of occupational therapy and may not represent himself or herself as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.

Does inactive status need to be renewed?

Requirements for renewal of inactive status. An inactive licensee must renew the inactive status every 2 years. The components required to maintain the inactive status are:

    • A completed renewal application form as prescribed by the Board documenting completion of the required continuing education as described in Chapter 367 of this title (relating to Continuing Education);
    • The inactive status renewal fee and any late fees that may be due; and
    • A passing score on the jurisprudence examination.

How long can I remain on inactive status?

A licensee may remain on inactive status for no more than three (3) renewals or six (6) consecutive years.

How can I change inactive status to active?

Requirements for reinstatement to active status. A licensee on inactive status may request to return to active status at any time. The components required to return to active status are:

    •  A completed renewal application form as prescribed by the Board;
    • The renewal fee and any late fees that may be due;
    • A passing score on the jurisprudence examination;
    • Proof of the required continuing education, if required; and
    • A complete and legible set of fingerprints submitted in the manner prescribed by the Board for the purpose of obtaining criminal history record information from the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Citations

Tex. Occ. Code §454.212

Tex. Admin. Code §371.1
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software