Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Occupational Therapy Retired Status

What services can I perform while on retired status?

The Retired Status is available for an occupational therapy practitioner whose only practice is the provision of voluntary charity care without monetary compensation.

What does voluntary charity care mean?

"Voluntary charity care" means occupational therapy services provided as a volunteer with no compensation, for a charitable organization as defined in §84.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This includes any bona fide charitable, religious, prevention of cruelty to children or animals, youth sports and youth recreational, neighborhood crime prevention or patrol, or educational organization (excluding fraternities, sororities, and secret societies), or other organization organized and operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare by being primarily engaged in promoting the common good and general welfare of the people in the community, including these type of organizations with a Section 501(c)(3) or (4) exemption from federal income tax, some chambers of commerce, and volunteer centers certified by the Department of Public Safety.

What do I need to do to switch to retired status?

To be eligible for retired status, a licensee must hold a current license on active or inactive status or an active or inactive license that has been expired less than one year.

Requirements for initial retired status are:

    • A completed retired status application form as prescribed by the Board;
    • A passing score on the jurisprudence examination;
    • The completed continuing education for the current renewal period;
    • The retired status application fee and any late fees that may be due; and
    • A complete and legible set of fingerprints submitted in the manner prescribed by the Board for the purpose of obtaining criminal history record information from the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Does retired status need to be renewed?

Yes.  Requirements for renewal of retired status. A licensee on retired status must renew every two years before the expiration date. The retired occupational therapy practitioner shall submit:

    • A completed retired status renewal form as prescribed by the Board;
    • A passing score on the jurisprudence examination;
    • The retired status renewal fee and any late fees that may be due;
    • Completion of 6 hours of continuing education each license renewal period, as described in Chapter 367 of this title (relating to Continuing Education); and
    • A complete and legible set of fingerprints submitted in the manner prescribed by the Board for the purpose of obtaining criminal history record information from the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

The occupational therapy practitioner may continue to renew the retired status license indefinitely.

How can I reinstate my license to active status?

Requirements for return to active status. A licensee who has been on retired status less than one year must submit the regular license renewal fee and the late fee as described in §370.1 of this title (relating to License Renewal). A licensee who has been on retired status for one year or more must follow the procedures for §370.3 of this title (relating to Restoration of Texas License).

Designation of OTs and OTAs on retired status

The designation used by the retired status licensee is Occupational Therapist Registered, Retired (OTR, Ret) or Occupational Therapist, Retired (OT, Ret), or Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant, Retired (COTA, Ret) or Occupational Therapy Assistant, Retired (OTA, Ret).

Citations

Tex. Admin. Code §371.2

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software