Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Physical Therapy Aides

"Physical therapy aide" or "physical therapy technician" means a person:

    • Who aids in the practice of physical therapy under the on-site supervision of a physical therapist or a physical therapist assistant; and
    • Whose activities require on-the-job training.

What can an aide do?

A physical therapy aide may be assigned responsibilities by the supervising PT or PTA to provide services as specified in the physical therapy plan of care within the scope of on-the-job training with supervision by a PT or PTA who is on the premises and readily available to respond in person.

What is an aide expressly prohibited from doing?

Physical therapy aides may not write or sign any physical therapy documents in the permanent record. However, a physical therapy aide may enter quantitative data for tasks delegated by the supervising PT or PTA.

A physical therapy aide may not:

    • Perform any evaluative or assessment activities;
    • Initiate physical therapy treatment, to include exercise instruction; or
    • Write or sign physical therapy documents in the permanent record.

What are the responsibilities of the PT when delegating to an aide?

Direction and supervision of the PTA and physical therapy aide.

What type of supervision is required?

A supervising PT or PTA is responsible for the supervision of, and the physical therapy services provided by, the PT aide.

A PT or PTA must provide onsite supervision of a physical therapy aide, and remain within reasonable proximity during the aide's interaction with the patient.

What is the ratio between supervising PTs and aides?

It is the responsibility of each PT and/or PTA to determine the number of PTAs and/or aides he or she can supervise safely.

Reference

Tex. Occ. Code § 453.001

3 Tex. Admin. Code § 322.1

3 Tex. Admin. Code § 322.2

3 Tex. Admin. Code § 322.3


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software