Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Physical Therapy Designations and Notifications

How can I use “Dr” in my title?

In using the title "doctor" as a trade or professional asset or on any manner of professional identification, including a sign, pamphlet, stationery, or letterhead, or as a part of a signature, a physical therapist shall designate the college or honorary degree that gives rise to the use of the title, or the authority under which the title is used.

Any letters designating other titles, academic degrees, or certifications must follow the initials PT or PTA (example: Jane Doe, PT, DPT).

Are there any specific requirements for posting notifications or licenses?

A license holder under this chapter shall display the license holder's license in a conspicuous place in the principal office in which the license holder practices physical therapy.

Consumer Information Sign

There shall at all times be prominently displayed in the place of business of each licensee a sign containing the name, mailing address, web address and telephone number of the board and a statement informing consumers that complaints against licensees can be directed to the board.

The consumer information sign shall read: Complaints regarding non-compliance with the Texas Physical Therapy Practice Act can be directed to Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners, 333 Guadalupe Suite 2-510, Austin, Texas 78701, www.ptot.texas.gov, 800-821-3205 (toll free, for complaints only) or 512-305-6900. The minimum size of the sign shall be five inches by seven inches.

Reference

Tex. Occ. Code § 453.006

Tex. Occ. Code § 453.212

3 Tex. Admin. Code §335.1

3 Tex. Admin. Code §337



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software