Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas Physical Therapy License Reciprocity 

Who is eligible for a license by endorsement?

The board may issue a license by endorsement to an applicant currently licensed in another state, District of Columbia, or territory of the United States, if they have not previously held a permanent license issued by this board.

What is required for the application?

An applicant seeking licensure by endorsement must:

    • Meet the requirements as stated in §329.1 of this title (relating to General Licensure Requirements and Procedures);
    • Provide a score report for the National Physical Therapy Examination sent directly to the board by the board-approved reporting service, or scores on the Registry Examination sent directly to the board by the American Physical Therapy Association. The score reported must have satisfied requirements for licensure in a state at the time the applicant took the exam; and
    • Provide verification of license from every jurisdiction in which the applicant has held or still holds a license, sent directly to the board by the issuing jurisdiction. The board may accept web-based verification in place of verification sent by another jurisdiction if the board is satisfied that the applicant's license(s) is/are valid.

Licensure for a Military Service Member

Military Veteran, or Military Spouse. The board will waive the application fee and will expedite the issuance of a license by endorsement to a military service member, military veteran, or spouse of a military service member. The applicant must provide official documentation of active duty status or veteran status or the active duty status of the spouse.

  • A military spouse may qualify to practice in this state under the exemption described in §329.7(b)(5) Exemptions from Licensure if the military service member to whom a military spouse is married is stationed at a military installation in this state.
  • A military spouse or veteran may qualify to practice in this state under a Compact privilege as described in CHAPTER 348. PHYSICAL THERAPY LICENSURE COMPACT.

Provisional Licensure

The board may grant a provisional license to an applicant who is applying for licensure by endorsement if there is a delay in the submission of required documents outside the applicant’s control. The applicant must submit the provisional license fee as set by the executive council. The board may not grant a provisional license to an applicant with disciplinary action in their licensure history. The provisional license is valid for 180 days, or until a permanent license is issued or denied, whichever is first.

Reference

Tex. Occ. Code § 453.209

3 Tex. Admin. Code § 329.6



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software