Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Colorado SLP Continuing Education

How many continuing education hours are required during a reporting period?

Speech-Language Pathologists: SLPs licensed in Colorado must complete ten (10) PDA (Professional Development Activities) every year.

Due Date

On renewal.

How is credit hour defined?

PDA are equivalent to clock hours; one PDA is equal to one clock hour (60 minutes).

Can CE credits be carried over into the next reporting period?

No. The total required annual PDA must be earned within the same year in which credit is requested. PDA will be credited toward only one renewal period.

Are there any specific courses that must be taken?

N/A

What types of activities can be used for the continuing education requirements?

PDA must be earned through a minimum of two categories. Specifically, for each year of a renewal period, no more than five (5) PDA will be credited in any one category. The exception to this requirement is the “Coursework” category in which all ten (10) PDA may be accrued and credited.

PDA are organized into the following six categories. One (1) PDA is granted per one (1) clock hour of qualifying activity with the exception of the category “Presentations” in which two (2) PDA are credited for every one (1) hour of presentation delivery. This 2:1 ratio acknowledges the preparation of the presentation. PDAs are credited only once per presentation.

    • Volunteer Service
    • Mentoring/Supervision
    • Presentations
    • Coursework
    • Independent Learning
    • Group Study

Are there limitations on the types of courses that can be taken?

N/A

What type of courses or activities are not allowed?

N/A

What type of approval is needed for the courses?

PDA will be accepted if the activity is included in the current Program Manual. The current Program Manual will be available to all certificate holders through the program and will set forth accepted PDA within each category. The Director has sole discretion to accept or reject PDA that are not identified in the current program manual.

What are the reporting requirements?

The certificate holder shall complete the Reflective Self-Assessment Tool (RSAT) once per renewal period. A certificate holder shall use the form approved by the Director.

How long must continuing education records be retained?

A certificate holder shall retain documentation demonstrating his/her compliance for either two (2) complete renewal periods or four (4) years, whichever period is longer.

Waiver

Military exemptions must be approved by the Division of Professions and Occupations. A certificate holder seeking a military exemption shall submit a request in writing with evidence that his/her military service meets the criteria established in section 12-20-302, C.R.S. 2.

After being granted a military exemption, in order to complete the renewal process, a certificate holder shall attest to his/her military exemption.

Audit

The following documentation is required for an audit of compliance of a certificate holder’s participation in the CPD program:

    • A signed Learning Plan that contains the certificate holder’s goals in the form and manner set forth in the current Program Manual as approved by the Director.
    • Documentation of the required PDA in compliance with the current Program Manual and this Rule.
    • The Director has sole discretion to accept or reject PDA that do not meet the criteria established by the Director as defined in the current Program Manual and this Rule.

References

4 CCR 748-1.11

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software