Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Alabama Occupational Therapy Identification and Notification

How can I use “Dr” in my title?

At the discretion of the licensee, academic credentials including MS, OTR/L to indicate a master's degree, and OTD to indicate a clinical doctorate, may also be used in conjunction with the licensure acronyms. It is unlawful also for any person not licensed under this chapter to show in any other way, orally, in writing, in print, or by sign, directly or by implication that he or she is engaged in performing occupational therapy services.

Required designation for occupational therapists

Any person who is issued a license as an occupational therapist may use the words "occupational therapist," "licensed occupational therapist," "occupational therapist registered," or may use the letters "O.T.," "L.O.T.," or "O.T.R./L." in connection with his/her name or place of business to denote registration hereunder.

Are there any specific requirements for posting notifications or licenses?

N/A

When does an OT have to notify the board of any information changes?

It is the licensee's responsibility to notify this office in writing of a change of name, address, employer or supervisor (for OTAs). Updates may be mailed, faxed or emailed to this office. Legal documentation is not required for a name change.

Reference

Ala. Code §34-39-4

Ala. Code §34-39-11

http://www.ot.alabama.gov/PDF/forms/FileCorrForm.pdf

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software