Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Alabama Occupational Therapy Students and Graduates

Can students practice in a clinical setting?

Any person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree in occupational therapy at an accredited or approved educational program if the activities and services constitute a part of a supervised course of study, if the person is designated by a title which clearly indicates his or her status as a student or trainee.

What kind of supervision is required for student OTs and OTAs?

N/A

How must students identify themselves?

Pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate in occupational therapy at an

accredited or approved educational program, provided that any occupational therapy activities and  services are part of the supervised course of study and the person is wearing a badge or other emblem designating by title the fact that such person is a student or trainee and not a licensed Occupational Therapist or Occupational Therapy Assistant.

Graduate practice – temporary permits

The board shall issue a limited permit to persons who have completed the educational and fieldwork experience requirements.

What type of supervision is required for a temporary permit holder?

Supervision of limited permit holders shall consist of one-to-one on-site supervision a minimum of 50% of direct patient time by an Occupational Therapist who holds a current license in this State.

Supervision of limited permit holders who are in the reentry process, as stated in 625-X-3-.08, shall consist of 100%, in-sight supervision by an Alabama licensed Occupational Therapist with no less than five years continuous experience.

Each applicant must submit a letter from the Occupational Therapist supervisor confirming supervision while practicing under the limited permit. Said letter of supervision shall be sent directly to the Alabama State Board of Occupational Therapy.

Duration of the permit

Limited permits shall expire 120 days after issuance or upon notification of failure of examination by the National Board of Certification in Occupational Therapy with the exception of those issued for traineeship/perceptorship. Limited permits are not renewable

Required designation for a permit holder

N/A

Reference

Ala. Code §34-39-5

Ala. Code §34-39-11

Ala. Admin. Code § 625-X-2-.01

Ala. Admin. Code §625-X-3-.06

Ala. Admin. Code § 625-X-3-.07

Ala. Admin. Code § 625-X-8-.02

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software