Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Wisconsin OT Assistants

Definition of a OTA

“Occupational therapy assistant” means an individual who is licensed by the affiliated credentialing board to assist in the practice of occupational therapy under the supervision of an occupational therapist.

What type of therapist supervision is required?

The occupational therapist is responsible for the overall delivery of occupational therapy services and shall determine which occupational therapy services to delegate to the occupational therapy assistant or non−licensed personnel based on the establishment of service competence between supervisor and supervisee, and is accountable for the safety and effectiveness of the services provided

Supervision of an occupational therapy assistant by an occupational therapist shall be either close or general. The supervising occupational therapist shall have responsibility for the outcome of the performed service.

Close Supervision

Close supervision is required for all rehabilitation, neonate, early intervention, and school system services provided by an entry level occupational therapy assistant. All other occupational therapy services provided by an occupational therapy assistant may be performed under general supervision, if the supervising occupational therapist determines, under the facts of the individual situation, that general supervision is appropriate using established professional guidelines.

When close supervision is required, the supervising occupational therapist shall have daily contact on the premises with the occupational therapy assistant. The occupational therapist shall provide direction in developing the plan of treatment and shall periodically inspect the actual implementation of the plan. The occupational therapist shall cosign evaluation contributions and intervention documents prepared by the occupational therapy assistant.

General Supervision

When general supervision is allowed, the supervising occupational therapist shall have direct contact with the occupational therapy assistant and face−to−face−contact with the client by every tenth session of occupational therapy and no less than one time per calendar month. Direct contact with the occupational therapy assistant is for the purpose of reviewing the progress and effectiveness of treatment and may occur simultaneously or separately from the face−to−face contact with the client.

The occupational therapist shall record in writing a specific description of the supervisory activities undertaken for each occupational therapy assistant. The written record shall include client name, status and plan for each client discussed.

“Direct contact” means face−to−face communication or communication by means of telephone, electronic communication, or group conference

Citations

Wis. Stat. § 448.96

Wis. Admin. Code § OT 4.03

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software