Upcoming Webinars

Site Updates

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Arizona PT New Graduates

What can new graduates do in practice?

Graduates of physical therapist education programs who are not yet licensed or certified may engage in the practice of physical therapy on a limited basis.

How are new graduates categorized?

Graduates of physical therapist education programs fall within the definition of “assistive personnel”.

Assistive personnel includes PTAs and physical therapy aides and other assistive personnel who are trained or educated health care providers and who are not PTAs or physical therapy aides but who perform specific designated tasks related to physical therapy under the supervision of a PT.

Which tasks can be delegated to a new graduate?

The acts, tasks and procedures that can be delegated to a graduate must be commensurate with the education and training that the graduate received in the graduate’s physical therapist education program, with exceptions. The supervising PT determines what acts, tasks and procedures will be delegated to assistive personnel, including graduates.

What kind of supervision is required?

On-site supervision.

On-site supervision means that the supervising physical therapist is on site and is present in the facility or on the campus where assistive personnel or a holder of an interim permit is performing services, is immediately available to assist the person being supervised in the services being performed and maintains continued involvement in appropriate aspects of each treatment session in which a component of treatment is delegated.

Documentation and co-signatures

Graduates must designate the graduate’s employment status as assistive personnel in any documentation. Any notes recorded by a graduate must be co-signed by the supervising PT.

References 

Board Statement on New Graduates

A.R.S. §32-2001

A.R.S. § 32-2043

About Us

Therapy Comply is a healthcare compliance firm that seeks to bring high quality web-based compliance guidance and one-on-one consulting services to small and medium size physical, occupational, and speech therapy practices.

Learn More 

Join Us

Join today as either a monthly or a yearly member and enjoy full access to the site and a significant discount to our live and recorded webinars.  Members also have access to compliance and billing support.

Join Today 

Find Us


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software