Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Florida SLP Continuing Education

How many continuing education hours are required during a reporting period?

Speech-Language Pathologists: Thirty (30) credit hours.

Dual Licensees: Fifty (50) credit hours.

New Licensees: Licensees who are initially licensed during the second year of the biennium shall be required to attend and certify twenty (20) hours of Board approved, clinically related, continuing education, for their first renewal.

SLP Assistants: Twenty (20) hours.

How long is the reporting period?

Two (2) years.

Due Date

On renewal. 

How is credit hour defined?

For the purposes of these rules one continuing education hour is defined as a 60-minute clock hour. The minimum course credit acceptable for consideration is 0.5 continuing education hour or 30 minute clock hour.

Can CE credits be carried over into the next reporting period?

N/A

Are there any specific courses that must be taken?

Twenty (20) of which shall be clinically related and two (2) of which shall be proof of completion of a course relating to prevention of medical errors.

Two (2) hours of medical error prevention are required for assistants, dual licensees, and new licensees.

What types of activities can be used for the continuing education requirements?

Presenters/moderators of approved continuing education activities may receive credit on a one-time basis for programs where they are in attendance for the complete program, provided they receive a certificate of attendance in compliance with subsection 64B20-6.002(2), F.A.C. A maximum of five (5) hours per biennium may be earned for presenting/moderating programs.

Instructors of graduate level courses in the curricula of an institution as described in subsection 64B20-2.002(1), F.A.C., may receive continuing education credit the first time the course is taught. A maximum of five (5) hours per biennium may be earned as an instructor of a graduate level course.

Continuing education credit shall be awarded for prior approved non-paid directed clinical experiences in a work setting other than the licensee’s. Such prior approval shall be in accordance with subsection 64B20-6.002(1), (5) or (6), F.A.C. A maximum of two (2) hours per biennium may be earned in a non-paid directed clinical experience.

Continuing education credit shall be awarded for clinically related graduate level university courses from an institution as described in subsection 64B20-2.002(1), F.A.C., at the rate of fifteen (15) continuing education hours per semester hour of course work. For a licensee or certified assistant to receive credit for said graduate level course, the following criteria must be met:

    • Except for assistants, the course shall not have been taken as part of the curriculum to satisfy the educational requirements for licensure;
    • The licensee or certified assistant shall not have taken the course previously unless the licensee or certified assistant can demonstrate that there has been a substantial change in the course content since the course was first taken; and,
    • The course must have received prior approval.

Continuing education credit shall be awarded for non-clinically related graduate level university courses from an institution as described in subsection 64B20-2.002(1), F.A.C., at the rate of fifteen (15) continuing education hours per semester hour of course work. For a licensee or certified assistant to receive credit for said graduate level course, the following criteria must be met:

    • The course must have received prior approval ;
    • Except for assistants, the course shall not have been taken as part of the curriculum to satisfy the educational requirements for licensure; and
    • The licensee or certified assistant shall not have taken the course previously unless the licensee or certified assistant can demonstrate that there has been a substantial change in the course content since the course was first taken.

Are there limitations on the types of courses that can be taken?

N/A

What type of courses or activities are not allowed?

N/A

What type of approval is needed for the courses?

Board Approval

All programs approved by the American Speech-Language Hearing Association (ASHA) and American Academy of Audiology for continuing education credit for speech-language pathologists or audiologists or assistants that meet the requirements of this rule shall be deemed approved by this Board for continuing education for licensees and certified assistants.

What are the reporting requirements?

Certify compliance upon renewal.

How long must continuing education records be retained?

The licensee or certificate holder shall maintain for a period of two years following renewal all documentation verifying the completion of the continuing education hours required for renewal. Upon request, such documentation shall be provided to the Board or Department.

Waiver

N/A

Audit

The Board shall audit the files of randomly selected licensees and certificate holders to ensure compliance pursuant to subsections 64B20-6.001(1) and (2), F.A.C. Within 21 days of the receipt of such request from the Board or Department, the licensee or certificate holder shall provide evidence of completion of the required continuing education hours. Failure to maintain documentation of the required continuing education hours and submission of such upon request, or the submission of false or misleading information or documentation shall subject the licensee or certificate holder to disciplinary action.

References

Fla. Admin. Code 64B20-6.00

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software