Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

New Jersey PT Identification and Notification

Identification - Name Tag

All licensees shall conspicuously wear a name tag using the term "physical therapist" or "physical therapist assistant," as appropriate, whenever acting in that capacity. The letters on the tag shall be at least one-quarter inch in size.

Are there any specific requirements for posting notifications or licenses?

Every licensee shall ensure the following notices are conspicuously displayed in a public area in all offices and health care facilities at which the licensee practices physical therapy:

"Physical therapists and physical therapist assistants are licensed by the State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners, an agency of the Division of Consumer Affairs. Any member of the public may notify the Board of any complaint relative to the practice conducted by a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant. The Board address is: Division of Consumer Affairs, State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners, Post Office Box 45014, 124 Halsey Street, Newark, New Jersey 07101, Tel: (973) 504-6455."

"INFORMATION ON PROFESSIONAL FEES IS AVAILABLE TO YOU ON REQUEST."

The licensee shall not be required to publicly post his biennial registration, but an original biennial registration shall be maintained on site and all licensees shall be required to provide their name, professional designation and license number to any patient upon request.

When does a PT have to notify the board of any information changes?

All licensees shall notify the Board, in writing, within 30 days of any change in the address on file with the Board and shall specify whether the address is a residence or employment address.

Service of an administrative complaint or other process initiated by the Board, the Attorney General or the Division of Consumer Affairs at the address on file with the Board shall be deemed adequate notice for the commencement of any inquiry or disciplinary proceeding.

All licensees shall, within 30 days of receiving a notice of disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction, report to the Board in writing his or her receipt of such notification.

Reference

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 45:9-37.27

NJAC § 13:39A-3.7

NJAC § 13:39A-3.9



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software