Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Ohio PT Business Formations 

Which forms of business entities can a PT practice under?

An individual whom the physical therapy section of the Ohio occupational therapy, physical therapy, and athletic trainers board licenses, certificates, or otherwise legally authorizes to engage in the practice of physical therapy may render the professional services of a physical therapist within this state through:

    • A corporation formed under division (B) of section 1701.03 of the Revised Code,
    • A limited liability company formed under Chapter 1705. of the Revised Code,
    • A partnership, or
    • A professional association formed under Chapter 1785. of the Revised Code.

This does not preclude a licensed PT from rendering professional services as a PT through another form of business entity, including, but not limited to:

    • A nonprofit corporation or foundation, or
    • In another manner that is authorized by or in accordance with sections 4755.40 to 4755.53 of the Revised Code,
    • Another chapter of the Revised Code, or
    • Rules of the Ohio occupational therapy, physical therapy, and athletic trainers board adopted pursuant to sections 4755.40 to 4755.53 of the Revised Code.

Who may form the business entity?

A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or professional association may be formed for the purpose of providing a combination of the professional services of the following individuals who are licensed, certificated, or otherwise legally authorized to practice their respective professions:

    • Optometrists who are authorized to practice optometry under Chapter 4725. of the Revised Code;
    • Chiropractors who are authorized to practice chiropractic or acupuncture under Chapter 4734. of the Revised Code;
    • Psychologists who are authorized to practice psychology under Chapter 4732. of the Revised Code;
    • Registered or licensed practical nurses who are authorized to practice nursing as registered nurses or as licensed practical nurses under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code;
    • Pharmacists who are authorized to practice pharmacy under Chapter 4729. of the Revised Code;
    • Physical therapists who are authorized to practice physical therapy under sections 4755.40 to 4755.56 of the Revised Code;
    • Occupational therapists who are authorized to practice occupational therapy under sections 4755.04 to 4755.13 of the Revised Code;
    • Mechanotherapists who are authorized to practice mechanotherapy under section 4731.151 of the Revised Code;
    • Doctors of medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery who are authorized for their respective practices under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code;
    • Licensed professional clinical counselors, licensed professional counselors, independent social workers, social workers, independent marriage and family therapists, or marriage and family therapists who are authorized for their respective practices under Chapter 4757. of the Revised Code.

This division shall apply notwithstanding a provision of a code of ethics applicable to a physical therapist that prohibits a physical therapist from engaging in the practice of physical therapy in combination with a person who is licensed, certificated, or otherwise legally authorized to practice optometry, chiropractic, acupuncture through the state chiropractic board, psychology, nursing, pharmacy, occupational therapy, mechanotherapy, medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, podiatric medicine and surgery, professional counseling, social work, or marriage and family therapy, but who is not also licensed, certificated, or otherwise legally authorized to engage in the practice of physical therapy.

Reference

Ohio Rev. Code ยง4755.471

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software