Upcoming Webinars 

Disclaimer

The analysis of any legal or medical billing is dependent on numerous specific facts — including the factual situations present related to the patients, the practice, the professionals and the medical services and advice. Additionally, laws and regulations and insurance and payer policies are subject to change. The information that has been accurate previously can be particularly dependent on changes in time or circumstances. The information contained in this web site is intended as general information only. It is not intended to serve as medical, health, legal or financial advice or as a substitute for professional advice of a medical coding professional, healthcare consultant, physician or medical professional, legal counsel, accountant or financial advisor. If you have a question about a specific matter, you should contact a professional advisor directly. CPT copyright American Medical Association. All rights reserved. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

Menu
Log in


Log in

Texas PT Designations and Notifications

How can I use “Dr” in my title?

Any letters designating other titles, academic degrees, or certifications must follow the initials PT or PTA (example: Jane Doe, PT, DPT).

In using the title "doctor" as a trade or professional asset or on any manner of professional identification, including a sign, pamphlet, stationery, or letterhead, or as a part of a signature, a physical therapist shall designate the college or honorary degree that gives rise to the use of the title, or the authority under which the title is used.

Are there any specific requirements for posting notifications or licenses?

The original license must be displayed in the licensee's principal place of practice.

For physical therapy services provided through telehealth, home visits, or other non-traditional modes, the licensee must provide information on accessing the board's online license verification system.

Displayed reproduction of the original license is unauthorized.

Reproduction of the original license is authorized for institutional file purpose only.

Consumer Information Sign

There shall at all times be prominently displayed in the place of business of each licensee a sign containing the name, mailing address, web address and telephone number of the board and a statement informing consumers that complaints against licensees can be directed to the board.

The consumer information sign shall read: Complaints regarding non-compliance with the Texas Physical Therapy Practice Act can be directed to Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners, 333 Guadalupe Suite 2-510, Austin, Texas 78701, www.ptot.texas.gov, 800-821-3205 (toll free, for complaints only) or 512-305-6900.

The minimum size of the sign must be five inches by seven inches.

For physical therapy services provided through telehealth, home visits, or other non-traditional modes, the licensee must provide this information.

When does a PT have to notify the board of any information changes?

Change Your Contact Information

Reference

Tex. Occ. Code §453.212

22 Tex. Admin. Code §335.1

22 Tex. Admin. Code §337.1

22 Tex. Admin. Code §337.2

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software